2015 Accomplishments

December 16, 2015 – Skate Canada Tests Passed

Dances:

Preliminary:

  • Dutch Waltz – Olivia Glazier
  • Baby Blues-Jasmine Mao, Lauren Frasca, Kerrianne Kozack, Tiffany Leung, Saffron Burberry
  • Canasta – Isabella Granger, Saffron Burberry

Junior Bronze

  • Willow – Daphne Brett
  • Fiesta Tango – Julia Hirata, Sarah Morrow

Senior Silver

  • Starlight – Alex Clarke

Freeskate

Preliminary – Julia Hirata, Saffron Burberry

Junior Bronze – Daphne Brett, Lauren Emsley

Senior Bronze – Sarah Morrow

Skills

Preliminary – Anna Jeffs, Tiffany Leung, Saffron Burberry

Junior Bronze – Julia Hirata

Senior Silver – Annika Bosch

Gold – Alex Clarke

Jingle Blades – November 20- 22, 2015

Congratulations to:

Star 2 skaters – Anna Jeffs

Star 3 Skaters – Saffron Burberry, Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Julia Hirata, Kerrianne Kozack, Jasmine Mao

Star 4 Skaters – Daphne Brett, Lauren Emsley

Star 5 Skaters – Sara Morrow

Autumn Leaves – Chilliwack – October 18, 2015

Star 5 13 & Over – Sara Morrow – 9th

Victoria Day – May 15- 17, 2015

Star 4 – 13 & Over – Daphne Brett – 9th

Star 4 – 13 & Under – Sara Morrow – 7th

Star 3 – Silver – Taylor Granger, Kerrianne Kozack; Bronze – Isabelle Granger, Emma Karwandy, Tiffany Leung

Star 2 – Gold – Jasmine Mao, Silver – Julia Hirata, Bronze – Saffron Burberry

Star 1 – Silver – Anna Jeffs

Adult Nationals – Calgary – April 2015

Adult Silver Interpretive – Alex Clarke – 3rd, Jackie Hadden – 4th

Adult Gold – Alex Clarke – 1st, Jackie Hadden – 3rd

Adult Competitive – Chelsea Trenkel – 7th

Super Series Vancouver Island – Parksville – April 2015

Star 4 U 13 – Sara Morrow – Silver – 2nd out of 10

Star 2 – Silver – Isabella Granger, Kerrianne Kozack, Taylor Granger

Winterskate – February 2015

Star 1 :Julia Hirata – Gold,  Anna Jeffs & Emma Norris – Silver

Star 2:  Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Kerrianne Kozack, Tiffany Leung – Silver

Star 3:  Daphne Brett-Gold

Star 4:  Sara Morrow – 5th out of 9

West Coast Challenge – February 2015 – Silver – Beginner Synchro Team, Bronze Juvenile Synchro Team

Mountain Regionals – January 2015 – Gold – Beginner Synchro Team; 6th Juvenile Synchro Team

2015 BC/YT Open Synchro – Solar Flare – Gold in Beginner, Solor Ice – Bronze in Juvenile

Skate Canada Program Assistant Award – Daphne Brett

Canskate Champions – Lily Norris & Kaylee Rogers

Canskater of the Year – Sam Pravica

Junior Development Skater of the Year – Wonji Kim

Star 1 Skater of the Year – Julia Hirata

Star 2-3 Skater of the Year (Junior) – Kerrianne Kozack

Star 4 or higher Skater of the Year (Senior) – Sara Morrow

Powerskater of the Year – Spencer Ferguson

Dedicated Skater – Kerrianne Kozack

Most Improved Junior Development Skater – Kade Gotzke

Most Improved Star 1 Skater – Jasmine Mao

Most Improved Junior Skater – Emma Karwandy

Most Improved Senior Skater – Daphne Brett

Fearless Skater Award – Kierra Manley

Musicality Award – Lauren Frasca

Personality on Ice – Emma Norris