2017 Accomplishments

Test Day – May 27, 2017 – Tests Passed:

Dances:

  • Harris Tango – Jackie Christoff
  • 14 Step – Daphne Brett, Julia Hirata, Sarah Morrow

Skills:

  • JR Bronze Skills – Jasmine Mao
  • SR Bronze Skills – Bella Granger, Taylor Granger
  • JR Silver Skills – Julia Hirata, Sarah Morrow

Freeskate:

  • SR Bronze FS Program – Tiffany Leung

Test Day – March 10, 2017

Freeskate Tests

  • Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li – STAR 1 – Part 1 & 2
  • Lauren Lamyin, Evei Li – STAR 2 – Part 1
  • Sasha Kouzmina, Jasmine Mao – JR Bronze FS – Part 1 & 2
  • Tiffany Leung – SR Bronze – Part 1
  • Sara Morrow – JR Silver FS – Part 1 & 2

Dance Tests:

  • Daphne Brett, Julia Hirata, Sara Morrow – Ten Fox Dance
  • Lauren Frasca – Fiesta Tango
  • Lauren Frasca, Isabella Granger, Jasmine Mao – Willow Dance
  • Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Jasmine Mao – Swing Dance

BC/YK Open Synchronized Skating & Adult Competition- December 2017

Congratulations to Solar Flare (Pre Juvenile) & Solar Ice (3rd-Juvenile)

Silver Women Interpretive – Jackie Christoff – GOLD Medal

JINGLE BLADES – November 2017

Star 1 – Cailin Andaya, Emily Cooper, Chantelle Edwardson, Samantha Miller, Lily Norris, Alice Pu, Kaitlyn Sadler, Saskia Shillington

Star 2 – Isabelle Brosinski, Caitlin Jerrett, Breanne Skinner, Raina Zang

Star 3 – Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li

Star 4 U 13 – Emma Norris – 5th

Star 5 U 13 – Isabella Granger – 7th; Julia Hirata-9th; Lauren Frasca-11th

Star 5 O 13 – Jasmine Mao – 6th; Kerrianne Kozack-7th

Star 7 – Sara Morrow – GOLD Medal

Bronze Interpretive – Saffron Burberry – 10th

Club Competition – November 8, 2017

Congratulations to all Junior Development and STAR 1 skaters that participated – Dazzling Dancers (1st), Jazzy Jumpers (2nd), Spectacular Spinners (3rd)

Super Series AUTUMN LEAVES October 2017 – Chilliwack

Star 4 U 13 – Julia Hirata – 4th

Star 5 U 13 – Lauren Frasca – 8th, Isabella Granger – 11th

Star 5 O 13 – Taylor Granger – 7th, Jasmine Mao – 10th, Kerrianne Kozack -13th , Tiffany Leung – 13th

Star 7 – Sara Morrow – Bronze Medal

Summer Skate August 2017

Star 5 U 13 – Alexandra Kouzmina 12th

Star 7 – Sara Morrow – 10th

Victoria Day Competition – May 19 – 21, 2017

Star 6 – Sara Morrow – Gold

Star 5 – Tiffany Leung – Bronze, Sasha Kouzmina – 5th

Star 4 – Kerrianne Kozack – Silver, Jasmine Mao – Bronze, Julia Hirata – 4th, Emma Norris – 6th

Star 2 – Evie Li- Silver, Yooie Mak – Silver, Taryn Read

Star 1 – Caitlin Jerrett, Breanne Skinner, Raina Zang

Vancouver Island Competition – April 8-9, 2017
Star 6 – Sara Morrow – 5th out of 16
Star 5 13 & Under – Lauren Frasca – 8th
Star 4 13 & Over – Taylor Granger – 7th
Star 4 13 & Under – Isabella Granger-3rd, Julia Hirata-5th, Sasha Kouzmina-6th, Kerianne Kozack-3rd, Emma Norris-10th

WinterSkate – February 3-5, 2017
Star 6 – Sara Morrow – 7th
Star 5 13 & O – Daphne Brett -7th
Star 5 13 & U – Lauren Frasca 8th
Star 4 13 & O – Tiffany Leung 2nd, Taylor Granger – 5th
Star 4 13 & U – Sasha Kouzmina 1st, Kerrianne Kozack 2nd, Jasmine Mao 3rd, Isabella Granger 5th, Emma Norris 6th
Star 2 – Congratulations to: Olivia Glazier, Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li, Taryn Read
Star 1 – Congratulations to: Olivia Fuerniss, Kana Latheron, Raina Zang

Mountains Synchronized Skating Competition – January 28-29, 2017
Juvenile – Solar Ice – 1st – Gold
Elementary – Solar Flare – 8th

Award Winners 2016-2017

  • Emily Cooper – CanSkater of the Year
  • Angela Bellia – Junior Development Skater of the Year
  • Yooie Mak – STAR 1 Skater of the Year
  • Olivia Glazier  – Junior Skater of the Year (STAR 2-3)
  • Sara Morrow – Senior Skater of the Year (STAR 3+)
  • Sasha Kouzmina – Dedicated Skater of the Year
  • Ben Fuerniss – PowerSkater of the Year
  • Tiffany Leung – Program Assistant Skater of the Year
  • Evie Li – Most Improved STAR 1-3 Skater
  • Isabella Granger & Tiffany Leung – Most Improved STAR 4 Skaters
  • Lauren Frasca – Most Improved STAR 5 + Skater
  • Linda Pradel – Dedicated Adult Skater
  • Sophia James – Special High School Graduate Award

Thank you to our Program Assistants:

  • Daphne Brett, Aariyana Daruvala, Sara Dowler, Lauren Frasca, Olivia Fuerniss, Olivia Glazier, Isabella Granger, Julia Hirata, Sasha Kouzmina, Kerrianne Kozack, Tiffany Leung,  Jasmine Mao, Sara Morrow, Emma Norris, Kaitlyn Sadler, Saskia Shillington, Breanne Skinner, Yasmin Zadunaisky

First Clean Axel Award 2016-2017

  • Daphne Brett
  • Lauren Frasca
  • Isabella Granger
  • Julia Hirata
  • Sasha Kouzmina
  • Kerrianne Kozack
  • Tiffany Leung
  • Jasmine Mao