2019 Accomplishments

Skate Canada Tests – Spring 2018 – Winter 2019

Freeskate

Star 1 – Eileen Cai, Vanessa Costa, Christine Jerrett, Alex Jordan-Knox, Evie Li, Yooie Mak, Samantha Miller, Hannah Moon, Alice Pu, Siara Samsudeen, Indee Wilson, Helen Yu

Star 2 – Isabelle Brosinski, Emily Cooper, Evie Li, Yooie Mak, Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Terezka Sibetova, Breanne Skinner, Indee Wilson, Helen Yu, Raina Zang

Star 3 Evie Li, Yooie Mak

Star 4 – Emma Norris (Elements)

Senior Bronze – Emma Norris

Junior Silver – Veselina Volik (Elements)

Senior Silver – Sara Morrow (Elements)

Skills

Star 1 – Emily Cooper, Vanessa Costa, Caitlin Jerrett, Christine Jerrett, Alexa Jordan-Knox, Yooie Mak, Hannah Moon, Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Linda Pradel, Helen Yu, Raina Zang

Star 2 – Emily Norris, Caitlin Jerrett, Christine Jerrett, Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Breanne Skinner, Raina Zang

Star 3 – Emma Norris

Senior Bronze – Saffron Burberry

Junior Silver – Veselina Volik

Senior Silver – Lauren Frasca

Gold – Sara Morrow

Dance

Star 1 Vanessa Costa, Caitlin Jerrett, Christine Jerrett, Evie Li, Yooie Mak, Hannah Moon, Lily Norris, Alice Pu

Star 2 Caitlin Jerrett, Christine Jerrett, Evie Li, Nicole Neilson, Emma Norris, Linda Pradel, Alice Pu, Raina Zang

Star 3 Emma Norris

Star 4 Emma Norris

Ten Fox – Lauren Frasca

Rocker Foxtrot – Lauren Frasca, Francois Guernon

Keat’s Foxtrot – Sara Morrow

14 Step – Isabelle Granger

Gold – Alex Clarke

Interpretive

Intro – Emma Norris

Bronze – Emma Norris

Gold – Jackie Hadden

Mountains Regional Synchronized Skating Championship – January 2019

  • Juvenile Team – Solar Ice – 4th – 26.66
  • Elementary Team – Solar Flare – 2nd

WinterSkate – Feb 1-3, 2019

  • STAR 2 – Vanessa Costa, Caitlin Jerrett, Samantha Miller, Alice Pu, Teraza Sibertova
  • STAR 3 – Emily Cooper, Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Saskia Shillington, Breanne Skinner, Helen Yu, Raina Zang
  • STAR 4- Evie Li – 10th
  • STAR 5 – Sasha Kouzmina 10th, Kerrianne Kozack – 12th
  • Pre-Juvenile U13 – Veselina Volik – 12th

BC/YK STAR 1-4 Competition – March 16-17, 2019

  • STAR 2 – Caitlin Jerrett – Silver

Vancouver Island Competition – April 2019

  • Emily Cooper – STAR 4 U10
  • Lily Norris – STAR 4 U10
  • Veselina Volik – Pre-Juvenile U 13
  • Emma Norris – Juvenile

Skate Canada Program Assistant Award – Nicole Neilson

Program Assistant Certificates:

Cailin Andaya
Angelia Bellia
Vanessa Costa
Caitlin Jerrett
Christine Jerrett
Tiffany Leung
Evie Li
Nicole Neilson
Linda Pradel
Alice Pu
Saskia Shillington
Breanne Skinner
Raina Zang

Canskater of the Year – Ava Der

Junior Development Skater of the Year – Emily Merriman

Star 1 Skater of the Year – Angela Bellia

Star 2 Skater of the Year – Caitlin Jerrett

Star 3 Skater of the Year – Raina Zang
Raina was also nominated for Skate Canada Starskate athlete award

Star 4 Skater of the Year – Evie Li

Star 6 Skater of the Year – Veselina Volk

Powerskater of the Year – Spencer Nason

Interpretive Award – Saffron Burberry

Dedicated Adult Skater – Anna Serbinenko

Most Improved Skaters:
Junior Skater – Emily Cooper
Senior Skater – Lauren Frasca

BC/YK Super Series Starskate Point Standing 2018-2019
Final Results:
Veselina Volik Pre-Juvenile U13 – 7th out of 37 Skaters
Total points 55.50 (difference between 3rd place and 7th place was only 1.19 points

Honorable Mention for skaters with 2 or more results:
Lauren Frasca
Kerrianne Kozack