2016 Accomplishments

No Test Results

BC/YK Open Synchronized Skating Competition – December 10, 2016
Juvenile – Solar Ice – 2nd – Silver
Elementary – Solar Flare – 4th

Jingle Blades – November 25-27, 2016
Bronze Interpretive – Saffron Burberry – 6th
Star 6 (Senior Bronze) – Sara Morrow -6th
Star 5 O13 – Daphne Brett – 5th
Star 4 O13 – Tiffany Leung- 5th
Star 4 U13 – Isabella Granger – 4th, Julia Hirata – 5th, Alexandra Kouzmina-8th, Kerrianne Kozack- 3rd, Bronze Medal
Star 1 – Caitlin Jerrett, Kana Latheron, Evie Li, Yooie Mak, Kaitlyn Sader, Breanne Skinner; Congratulations to Caitlin J, Kana & Kaitlyn S who competed for the first time and to Yooie who received a Gold.

Autumn Leaves – October 21-23, 2016
Star 4 U13 – Isabella Granger 3rd, Jasmine Mao 3rd, Lauren Frasca 4th, Julia Hirata 5th, Kerianne Kozack 7th

Star 4 Over 13 – Taylor Granger – 10th

Star 5 – U13 – Lauren Emsley – 10th

Star 6 – Sara Morrow – 3rd

BC Summer Skate – August 18-21, 2016

Star 6 (Senior Bronze) Sara Morrow – 5th

Star 4 Under 13 – Lauren Frasca – 7th, Kerriann Kozack – 4th

BC/YK Super Series Starskate Point Standing 2015-2016

FINAL RESULTS – STAR 5 Girls 13 & Over – Sara Morrow– 14th Place out of 88 skaters.

Victoria Day Competition – May 20 -22, 2016

Congratulations to first time Star 1 skaters – Lauren Lamyin, Taryn Read, Breanne Skinner & Rayna Yang

Star 3 – Anna Jeffs, Tiffany Leung, Jasmine Mao & Emma Norris

Star 4 – Daphne Brett, Lauren Frasca, Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Julia Hirata

Star 5 – Lauren Emsley & Sara Morrow

Introductory Interpretive – Saffron Burberry

Vancouver Island Competition – April 6 – 10, 2016

Star 3 – Gold for Isabelle Granger, Taylor Granger & Julia Hirata

Star 3 – Silver – Lauren Frasca & Kerrianne Kozack

Star 4- 8th – Daphne Brett

West Coast Challenge – February 13, 2016

Silver Medal – Solar Flare – Beginner

Silver Medal – Solar Ice – Pre-Novice

Adult – Gold – Alex Clarke

Adult -Silver – Jackie Christoff

WinterSkate – February 5 – 7, 2016

Star 5- 13 & Over- Sara Morrow – 5th out of 26 skaters

Star 4 – 13 & Over – Daphne Brett – Silver Medal

Star 4 – 13 & Under – Lauren Emsley – Silver Medal

Star 3 –  Julia Hirata- Gold; Saffron Burberry, Tiffany Leung, Jasmine Mao- Silver; Lauren Frasca-Bronze

Star 2 –  Emma Norris- Silver, Anna Jeffs- Bronze

Star 1 –  Taryn Read – Silver,  Kristina Garagan- Bronze

Thank you to our Program Assistants and to Zara Fitzpatrick, Skate Canada PA,  for their hard work for 2015-2016!

Congratulations to:

Samantha Miller – Canskater of the Year

Evie Li – Junior Development Skater of the Year

Taryn Read – Star 1 Winner of the Year

Jasmine Mao – Star 2-3 Winner of the Year

Sara Morrow – Star 4+ Winner of the Year

Nathan Pope – Powerskater of the Year

Saffron Burberry – Dedicated Skater of the Year

Most Improved Skaters:

Lauren Lamyin – JD/Star 1

Emma Norris – Star 2

Julia Hirata – Star 3

Lauren Emsley – Star 4