2018 Accomplishments

Skate Canada Tests – Spring 2017 – Winter 2018

FREESKATE

Star 1 Freeskate: Eileen Cai, Emily Cooper, Vanesa Costa, Chantelle Edwardson, Olivia Glazier, Caitlin Jerrett, Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li,  Yooie Mak, Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Linda Pradel, Alice Pu, Kaitlyn Sadler, Saskia Shillington, Trezka Sibertoa, Breanne Skinner, Raina Zang

Star 2 Freeskate – Elements: Chantelle Edwardson, Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li, Yooie Mak, Linda Pradel, Saskia Shillington, Trezka Sibertova

Star 2 Freeskate – Program:  Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li, Yooie Mak

Star 3 Freeskate – Elements: Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li, Yooie Mak

Star 3 Freeskate – Program – Lauren Lamyin, Evie Li, Yooie Mak

Star 4 Freeskate – Elements: Emma Norris

Sr. Bronze Freeskate – Elements: Lauren Frasca, Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Kerrianne Kozack, Sasha Kouzmina, Jasmine Mao

Sr. Bronze Freeskate – Program: Lauren Frasca, Tiffany Leung

SKILLS

Star 1 Skills: Emma Norris

Star 2 Skills:  Emma Norris

Jr. Bronze Skills: Jasmine Mao

Sr. Bronze Skills: Isabella Granger, Taylor Granger, Sasha Kouzmina, Kerrianne Kozack, Tiffany Leung, Jasmine Mao

Jr. Silver Skills: Julia Hirata, Sara Morrow

Sr. Silver Skills: Julia Hirata, Sara Morrow

DANCE

Star 1 Dance: Olivia Glazier, Lauren Lamyin, Nicole Neilson, Linda Pradel, Breanne Skinner

Star 3 Dance: Baby Blues: Emma Norris

Sr. Bronze Dance – 14 Step: Daphne Brett,  Lauren Frasca, Taylor Granger, Julia Hirata, Sara Morrow

Sr. Bronze Dance – European: Lauren Frasca, Julia Hirata, Sara Morrow

Jr. Silver Dance – Harris Tango – Jackie Christoff

INTERPRETIVE 

Introductory Interpretive:  Emma Norris

Bronze Interpretive:  Saffron Burberry

BC/YK OPEN Synchronized Competition – December 2018

  • Juvenile Team – Solar Ice – 2nd – 20.43
  • Elementary Team – Solar Flare – 4th

Adult International Skating Competition – October 2018

  • Silver Dance Jackie Hadden

Autumn Leaves – Kamlooops – October 2018

  • STAR 3 Emily Cooper
  • Bronze Interpretive  Saffron Burberry-10th
  • Pre Juvenile U13 – Veselina Volik-14th
  • STAR 6 Lauren Frasca -6th out of 17 skaters

Jingle Blades – Mission – November 2018

  • STAR 2 – Caitlin Jerrett, Helen Yu
  • STAR 3 – Nicole Neilson, Lily Norris, Breanne Skinner, Raina Zang
  • Bronze Interpretive — Emma Norris – 8th
  • STAR 4 U13- Evie Li – 5th;Lauren Lamyin- 14th
  • STAR 5 U 13 – Julia Hirata – 13th
  • STAR 5 O 13 – Emma Norris- 3rd, Kerrianne Kozack – 6th
  • Pre-Juvenile U 13 -Veselina Volik  7th
  • STAR 6 – Lauren Frasca – 9th

BC Summer Skate – August 2018

  • STAR 3 – Emily Cooper, Lily Norris
  • STAR 8 – Sara Morrow
  • Pre Juvenile U 13 – Veselina Volik – 7th

Super Series Vancouver Island April 6 – 8th, 2018

Star 2 – Lily Norris, Terezka Sibertova

Star 4 – 13 & O – Saffron Burberry (11th)

Star 5 – U 13 – Isabella Granger (4th), Veselina Volik (4th), Julia Hirata (11th), Emma Norris (11th)

Star 5 13 & O – Kerrianne Kozack (3rd), Taylor Granger (4th), Jasmine Mao (6th)

Star 8 – Sara Morrow (8th)

Bronze Interpretive – Emma Norris (6th), Saffron Bureberry (8th)

Super Series Victoria Day – May 18 – 20, 2018

Star 1 – Angela Bellia, Clair Kim

Star 2 – Chantelle Edwardson, Emily Cooper, Nicole Neilson, Terezka Sibertova, Breanne Skinner, Saskia Shillington, Raina Zang

Star 3 – Isabelle Bronsinski, Evie Li, Lily Norris

Star 4 – 13 & O – Saffron Burberry (9th)

Star 5 – U 13 – Sasha Kouzmina (13th), Emma Norris (15th)

Star 5 – 13 & O – Kerrianne Kozack (5th)

Star 6 – Tiffany Leung (15th)

Star 8 – Sara Morrow (12th)

Pre Juvenile – U 13 – Veselina Volik (7th)

Bronze Interpretive – Emma Norris – (3rd), Saffron Burberry (8th)

BC/YK STAR 1-4 Competition – March 2018

STAR 2 Skaters:  Isabelle Bronsinski, Emily Cooper, Caitlin Jerrett, Lily Norris

2018 BC Coast Region Championships – February 2018

Star 1 – Emily Cooper, Vanessa Costa, Lily Norris, Indee Wilson

Star 2 – Isabelle Bronsinski, Chantelle Edwardson, Caitlin Jerrett, Saskia Shillington, Breanne Skinner,  Raina Zang

Star 3 – Evie Li, Yooie Mak

Star 4 13 & O – Saffron Burberry – 8th

Star 5 U 13 – Veselina Volik 5th, Lauren Frasca – 8th, Julia Hirata – 14th, Emma Norris – 14th, Alexandra Kouzmina – 16th

Bronze Interpretive – Emma Norris – 13th, Saffron Burberry 14th

BC/YK Super Series Starskate Point Standing 2017 – 2018

Taylor Granger – Star 5 -Over 13 – 17th out of 105 skaters

  • Honourable Mention:  Kerrianne Kozack, Tiffany Leung, Jasmine Mao

Lauren Frasca – Star 5 – Under 13 – 30th out of 105 skaters

  • Honourable Mention: Isabelle Granger, Julia Hirata, Alexander Kouzmina, Emma Norris, Veselina Volik

Skate Canada Program Assistant Award – Caitlin Jerrett

Canskater of the Year – Charlie Sung

Junior Development Skater of the Year – Lauren Li

Star 1 Skater of the Year – Nicole Neilson

Star 2-3 Skater of the Year – Saskia Shillington

Star 4 Skater of the Year – Saffron Burberry

Star 5 Skater of the Year – Veselina Volik

Star 8 Skater of the Year – Sara Morrow

Powerskater of the Year – Marcus Jerke

Interpretive Award – Emma Norris

Dedicated Skater – Breanne Skinner

Dedicated Adult Skater – Christine Jerrett

Most Improved Skaters:

  • Star 1 – Vanessa Costa
  • Star 2 – Lily Norris
  • Star 3 – Lauren Lamyin
  • Star 5 – Kerrianne Kozack

First Axel Club

  • Taylor Granger
  • Emma Norris